Privacy Policy

At Pokarna, we respect and value your privacy and we take all the necessary steps to ensure that any personal information we collect is stored securely to prevent loss, unauthorised access, or misuse. This Privacy Policy describes how Pokarna Engineered Stone Limited and its affiliates (collectively “PESL”/ “Quantra”/ “Pokarna”/ “we”/ “our”/ “us” hereinafter may be used interchangeably) collect, use, share or otherwise process your personal information through Quantra website https://www.quantra.in/ and its mobile site (hereinafter referred to as the “Platform”).

This Website Usage Policy describes how Pokarna Engineered Stone Limited and its affiliates (collectively “PESL”/ “Quantra”/ “Pokarna”/ “we”/ “our”/ “us” hereinafter may be used interchangeably) collect, use, share or otherwise process your personal information through Quantra website https://www.quantra.in/ and its mobile site (hereinafter referred to as the “Platform”).

1. Collecting your Information

When you start using our Platform, we collect and store your information that you provide to us from time to time. In general, you can browse the Platform without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you provide us with your personal information, you shall not be anonymous to us. Wherever applicable, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service, product or feature on the Platform.

We may also track your buying behaviour, preferences, and other information that you choose to provide on our Platform. We use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect, and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Platform or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Platform or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

We collect personal information (such as email address, delivery address, name, phone number, credit card/debit card and other payment instrument details) from you when you set up an account or transact with us. While you can browse some sections of our Platform without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order or consuming our online content or services) do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.

If you choose to leave, we will collect the information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Platform, we may collect such information into a file specific to you. When such a third-party business partner collects your personal information directly from you, you will be governed by their privacy policies. Quantra shall not be responsible for the third-party business partner’s privacy practices or the content of their privacy policies, and we request you to read their privacy policies prior to disclosing any information.

2. Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

We may use your personal information to provide the product and services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information in handling and fulfilling orders; enhancing customer experience; resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services; inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize and enhance your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection of information.

We may also request you to provide the documents mentioned below

1. PAN
2. GST Number
3. Government-issued ID cards/number
4. Know-Your-Customer (KYC) details

The details mentioned above may be used for, but not limited to,

(i) Check your eligibility for certain products and services, including but not limited to credit and payment products;
(ii) Issue GST invoice for the products and services purchased for your business requirements.
(iii) Enhance your experience on the Platform and provide you access to the products and services being offered by us, sellers, affiliates or lending partners. You understand that your access to these products/services may be affected in the event consent is not provided to us.

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we and our affiliates collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users’ activity on our Platform. We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and administer our Platform. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

3. Cookies

We may use cookies to store or retrieve information. Firstly, cookies are commonly used by most, if not all, e-commerce merchants, including us. Cookies can be defined as a small piece of text that is stored on your browser that may allow us to identify you upon return to the website or to remember specific information such as your shopping preferences. Cookies are neither a virus nor spy-ware. You hereby authorize us to use cookies. Please note that only our website has access to the information in our cookies.

We ensure that all cookies must meet strict specifications to ensure that they are not used to compromise security. These cookies can in no way be used by us or anyone else to get data from your computer or access sensitive information about you.

In the event you disable cookies on your web browser, you may not be able to fully experience all the features of our website, that include a personalised shopping experience.

Pokarna may also advertise with Third-party vendors, including Google, displaying advertisements on the internet. Based on the user’s prior visits to our website, these third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve you our ads. You may opt out of personalized advertising by visiting Ads Settings.

4. Sharing of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as sellers, business partners. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our products and services; for fulfilment of your orders; for enhancing your experience; for providing feedback on products; to collect payments from you; to comply with our legal obligations; to conduct market research or surveys; to enforce our Terms of Use; to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities; to analyse data; for customer service assistance; to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our product and services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in good faith that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal processes. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

5. Third Parties

While we are responsible for enforcing our privacy policy with respect to information gathered on our site, we cannot be held responsible for any information that you provide to other websites which you may access through links on our site.

6. Security Precautions

We take the security of the personal data of our customers very seriously. We use the industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption software to ensure that our customer’s privacy is not at risk. However, no system is 100% secure or free of errors. We cannot guarantee that your personal information is protected, for example, from hacking or misuse. Users are ultimately responsible for ensuring the protection of login and password records for their accounts.

7. Choice to Opt-Out

All users are provided with the choice of opting out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communication. If you do not like to receive promotional communications from us, please log in to our Platform to unsubscribe.

8. Children Information

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children under the age of 18 and use of our Platform is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are under the age of 18 years, you must use the Platform or services under your parent’s supervision, legal guardian, or any responsible adult.

9. Data Retention

We may retain your personal information under applicable laws for a period no longer than is required for the purpose for which it was collected or as required under any applicable law. However, we may also retain data related to you if we believe it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse or if required by law or other legitimate purposes. We may also continue to retain your data in anonymized form for analytical and research purposes.

10. Your Consent

By visiting our Platform or providing your information, you consent to the collection, use, storage, disclosure and otherwise processing of your information (including sensitive personal information) on the Platform in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you disclose to us any personal information relating to other people, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You, while providing your personal information over the Platform or any partner platforms or establishments, consent to us (including our other corporate entities, affiliates, marketing channels, business partners and other third parties) to contact you through SMS, instant messaging apps, call and/or email for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

11. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, without prior notice. Changes to our Privacy Policy will be published by posting an updated privacy policy on this website and also, we will notify you by placing a notice on our Platform or by sending you an email when we are required to do so by applicable law(s).

12. Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr. G V Abhinav Kumar
Senior Manager – Projects
105 Ground Floor Surya Tower,
Opposite Gymkhana Grounds, Sardar Patel Road,
Secunderabad, Telangana
500003, India
Phone: 040-27842182
Email: care@quantra.in
Time: Mon – Sat (9:00 – 18:00)

13. Queries

In case you have any questions or complaints pertaining to the collection or usage of your personal information under this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the contact details provided above.